ShareThis

Atif Aslam biography




Birth Name
Atif Aslam 


Nickname:
Aadee 


Mini Biography:
Atif Aslam was born on 12th March 1983 in Wazirabad, Gujranwala. His father is Mohammed Aslam, a retired engineer. Aslam has three brothers, Shahzad, Sheraz and Shahbaz who handles concerts and his wardrobe.
He studied at the Kimberley Hall School, Lahore. He moved to Norway when he was nine years old where he studied at Saint Paulâ??s School. When he returned to Lahore in 1995, he continued his education at the Divisional Public School and later at the PAF College. He has a degree in Computer Science from the University of Central Punjab.
Atif Aslam, together with guitarist Gohar Mumtaz, formed the band Jal while in college. Their song Aadat became popular but they separated and Atif Aslam went on to play music solo with the release of his first album Jal Pari in 2004. His second album, which came out in 2006, was Dhoorie. Meri Kahani in 2008 was his third album.
The pair recorded the song Aadat. It became popular on different musical websites in Pakistan. The song was also played on such Pakistani radio stations as FM100 and FM105. The music video for Aadat was shot one day in a warehouse in Karachi. Due to personal problems in the band, Atif Aslam left Jal and became solo.

Atif Aslam's soulful voice crossed the Pakistani border and reached India when Bollywood director Mahesh Bhatt called Atif Aslam to seek his consent to put "Woh Lamhey" as a song in the soundrack of his new motion picture, Zeher. After that, Atif Aslam's music spread across to people and radio stations that play it all over the subcontinent now.
Awards:
He has won several awards in both India and Pakistan like the Sahara Sangeet Awards for Best Playback Singer and Best Debut Singer; MTV Style Lycra Awards for Most Stylish Musician; 2nd Jazz Indus Music Awards for Best song, composition and lyrics for his song Aadat and Pakistanâ??s highest civilian award Tamgha-e-Imtiaz in 2008.
Atif Aslam Movies:
Bol (2011)





0 comments:

Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

ShareThis

Google+ Followers